Friday, February 16, 2018

James Beard Semfinalists 2018 - See The Full List


JAMES BEARD SEMFINALISTS 2018 - SEE THE FULL LIST





The restaurant and chef semifinalists for the 2018 James Beard Awards have been announced.

The list for the 28th annual James Beard Awards, seen by many as the Oscars of American food, was compiled from 20,000 online entries covering 21 different categories such as: best new restaurant, outstanding chef, best service and best drinks programs.

On top of national awards, James Beard also highlight ten different regions in the U.S. - with special categories for the Rising Star Chefs of the restaurant industry, sponsored by S.Pellegrino.

Below you can see the full list of semifinalists for James Beard Awards 2018. The finalists from this list will be announced on March 14th. 

Best New Restaurant

  • The Anchorage, Greenville, SC
  • Annette, Aurora, CO
  • The Blue Hen, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Brewery Bhavana, Raleigh, NC
  • The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA
  • ChiKo, Washington, D.C.
  • Cote, NYC
  • Del Mar, Washington, D.C.
  • Empellón Midtown, NYC
  • Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA
  • Grand Café, Minneapolis
  • HaiSous, Chicago
  • Henrietta Red, Nashville
  • Honey Road, Burlington, VT
  • JuneBaby, Seattle
  • Kemuri Tatsu-ya, Austin
  • Kismet, Los Angeles
  • Lady of the House, Detroit
  • Les Sablons, Cambridge, MA
  • Maru Sushi, Honolulu
  • Maydan, Washington, D.C.
  • Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
  • Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
  • Saffron, New Orleans
  • Southern National, Mobile, AL
  • Vespertine, Culver City, CA
  • Vicia, St. Louis
  • Xochi, Houston
 

Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)

  • Or Amsalam and Alex Phaneuf, Lodge Bread Company, Los Angeles
  • Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle
  • David Bauer, Farm & Sparrow, Asheville, NC
  • Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
  • Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC 
  • Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
  • Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
  • Ken Forkish, Trifecta Tavern, Portland, OR
  • Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
  • George Kanemitsu, Kanemitsu Bakery, Kaunakakai, HI
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
  • Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
  • Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
  • Sarah O’Brien, Little Tart Bakeshop, Atlanta
  • Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
  • Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
  • Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami
  • H. Alexander Talbot and Aki Kamozawa, Curiosity Doughnuts, Stockton, NJ
  • Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago 

Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
  • The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
  • The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
  • Bar Agricole, San Francisco
  • Bar Clacson, Los Angeles
  • Bar Goto, NYC
  • Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu
  • Canon, Seattle
  • Clover Club, Brooklyn, NY
  • Clyde Common, Portland, OR
  • Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
  • Cure, New Orleans
  • Dante, NYC
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • The Living Room at the Dewberry, Charleston, SC
  • Lost Lake, Chicago
  • Manifesto, Kansas City, MO
  • Standby, Detroit
  • Teresa’s Next Door, Wayne, PA
  • Trick Dog, San Francisco 

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

  • Hugh Acheson, Five & Ten, Athens, GA
  • Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC 
  • Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston
  • Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
  • Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
  • Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC 
  • Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Johanne Killeen, Al Forno, Providence
  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Mike Lata, The Ordinary, Charleston, SC
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago
  • Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago
  • Alex Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
  • Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
  • Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

  • Jillian Bartolome, Aqui, Houston
  • Aggie Chin, Mirabelle, Washington, D.C.
  • Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA
  • Jennifer Jones Enyart, Dos Urban Cantina, Chicago
  • Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
  • Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
  • Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
  • Ilma Lopez, Piccolo, Portland, ME
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
  • Pat O’Malley, Hungry Pigeon, Philadelphia
  • Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
  • Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
  • Stephanie Prida, The Pool, NYC
  • Casey Renee, Whitfield, Pittsburgh
  • Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
  • Lisa Marie White, Marsh House, Nashville
  • Cynthia Wong, Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC
  • Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

  • Balthazar, NYC
  • Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME
  • Frankies 457 Spuntino, Brooklyn, NY
  • Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
  • Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
  • Koi Palace, Daly City, CA
  • Komi, Washington, D.C.
  • La Casita Mexicana, Bell, CA
  • Legume Bistro, Pittsburgh
  • L’Etoile, Madison, WI
  • Mama’s Fish House, Paia, HI
  • Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
  • North Pond, Chicago
  • O Ya, Boston
  • Quince, San Francisco
  • Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
  • Talula’s Table, Kennett Square, PA

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, Rasika, The Oval Room, and others)
  • Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
  • Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
  • Rick DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Meat & Potatoes, Butcher and the Rye, Tako, and others)
  • Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
  • Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, The Catbird Seat, and others)
  • Richard Gonzmart, Columbia Restaurant Group, Tampa, FL (The Columbia, Goody Goody, and Ulele)
  • Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, and others)
  • Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese Artisanal Pizzeria, and others)
  • Josh Loeb and Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Group, Santa Monica, CA (Cassia, Huckleberry Bakery & Café, Rustic Canyon, and others)
  • Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Paadee, Hat Yai, and others)
  • Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)
  • Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)
  • Monique Siu, Portland, OR (Castagna and Café Castagna)
  • Ethan Stowell and Angela Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, Tavolàta, How to Cook a Wolf, and others)
  • Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
  • Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
  • Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
  • Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others) 

Outstanding Service 

  • 112 Eatery, Minneapolis
  • The Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
  • Boka, Chicago
  • Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
  • Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
  • Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston
  • Hugo’s, Houston
  • Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
  • n/naka, Los Angeles
  • The Painted Lady Restaurant, Newberg, OR
  • Palme d’Or, Coral Gables, FL
  • Park’s Barbeque, Los Angeles
  • Providence, Los Angeles
  • The Red Cat, NYC
  • Saison, San Francisco
  • Sepia, Chicago
  • Tony’s, St. Louis
  • Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Zuni Café, San Francisco

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)

  • a.o.c., Los Angeles
  • Bacchanal, New Orleans
  • Benu, San Francisco
  • The Boarding House, Chicago
  • Bourbon Steak, Washington, D.C.
  • Corkbuzz, NYC 
  • FIG, Charleston, SC
  • The Forge, Miami Beach, FL
  • Great China, Berkeley, CA
  • Grill 23 & Bar, Boston
  • The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas
  • Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
  • Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Noble Rot, Portland, OR
  • Pappas Bros. Steakhouse, Houston
  • Passionfish, Pacific Grove, CA
  • Taberna de Haro, Brookline, MA
  • Vino, Honolulu Wild Ginger, Seattle

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

  • Leah Wong Ashburn, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
  • Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
  • An Bui, Mekong, Richmond, VA
  • Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
  • Tony Coturri, Coturri Winery, Glen Ellen, CA
  • Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
  • Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
  • Meredith Meyer Grelli and Alex Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
  • Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
  • Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
  • Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY
  • Charles Joly, Crafthouse Cocktails, Chicago
  • Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
  • Todd Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
  • Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
  • Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
  • Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
  • JC Tetreault and Esther Tetreault, Trillium Brewing Company, Boston
  • Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
  • Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

  • Rachel Aronow, The Alembic, San Francisco
  • Gabe Barker, Pizzeria Mercato, Carrboro, NC
  • Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven/Aelder, Orcas Island, WA
  • Janine Booth, Stiltsville Fish Bar, Miami Beach, FL
  • Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia
  • Clare de Boer, King, NYC
  • Martha De Leon, Pax Americana, Houston
  • Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Garden & Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
  • Liz Johnson, Freedman’s, Los Angeles
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
  • Maya Lovelace, Mae, Portland, OR
  • Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza, Washington, D.C.
  • Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
  • Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
  • Juan Pedrosa, Yvonne’s, Boston
  • Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle
  • Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago
  • Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
  • Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta
  • Colin Shane, Arroyo Vino, Santa Fe
  • Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA
  • Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
  • Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis
  • Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA
  • Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
  • Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chef: Great Lakes

  • Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago
  • Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
  • Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
  • Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
  • Brian Fisher, Entente, Chicago
  • Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago
  • Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
  • Thomas Lents, Chef’s Table at Detroit Foundation Hotel, Detroit
  • Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago
  • Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
  • Steve Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis
  • David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
  • Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago
  • James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
  • Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
  • Zoe Schor, Split-Rail, Chicago
  • Karen Small, Flying Fig, Cleveland
  • Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

  • Brittanny Anderson, Brenner Pass, Richmond, VA
  • Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
  • Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD
  • Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
  • Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
  • Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
  • Esther Lee, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
  • Seng Luangrath, Padaek, Falls Church, VA
  • Cristina Martinez and Benjamin Miller, El Compadre, Philadelphia
  • Cedric Maupillier, Convivial, Washington, D.C.
  • Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
  • David Viana, Heirloom Kitchen, Old Bridge, NJ
  • Ena Widjojo, Maylia Widjojo, and Diana Widjojo, Hardena, Philadelphia
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
  • Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh
  • Bethany Zozula, Whitfield, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest

  • Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
  • Thomas Boemer, Corner Table, Minneapolis
  • Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
  • Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
  • Lisa Carlson, Chef Shack, Bay City, WI
  • Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Ben Grupe, Elaia, St. Louis
  • Thomas Hauck, c.1880, Milwaukee
  • Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
  • Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
  • Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
  • Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
  • Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
  • Mike Randolph, Privado, University City, MO
  • Ashley Shelton, Sardella, Clayton, MO
  • Jay Sparks, Lovechild, La Crosse, WI
  • Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
  • Stefano Viglietti, Trattoria Stefano, Sheboygan, WI

Best Chef: New York City

  • Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY
  • Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
  • Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
  • Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
  • Charles Gabriel, Charles’ Country Pan Fried Chicken
  • Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
  • Nick Kim and Jimmy Lau, Shuko
  • Ignacio Mattos, Estela
  • Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY
  • Joe Ng, RedFarm
  • Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
  • Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
  • Justin Smillie, Upland
  • Rita Sodi, I Sodi
  • Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Contra
  • Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
  • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
  • Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
  • Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque
  • Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY

Best Chef: Northeast

  • Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
  • Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
  • Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT
  • Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
  • Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
  • Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME
  • Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
  • Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
  • Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
  • Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
  • Brian Lewis, The Cottage, Westport, CT
  • Matt Louis, Moxy, Portsmouth, NH
  • Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
  • Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
  • Elizabeth Ronzetti and Adam Kopels, 18 Bay Restaurant, Shelter Island, NY
  • Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Providence
  • Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
  • Nick Suarez, Gaskins, Germantown, NY
  • Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence

Best Chef: Northwest

  • Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
  • Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
  • Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
  • Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
  • Jeremy Engebretson, Lilac, Billings, MT
  • Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
  • Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
  • Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
  • Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID
  • Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Luu, Ha VL, Portland, OR
  • Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
  • Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
  • Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR
  • Narumol (Nong) Poonsukwattana, Nong’s Khao Man Gai, Portland, OR
  • Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
  • Mark Schroder, Opus Co., Seattle
  • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
  • Anna Vogel, Italia Trattoria, Spokane, WA
  • Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

  • Manny Augello, Bread & Circus Provisions, Lafayette, LA
  • Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
  • David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
  • Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
  • Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
  • Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans
  • Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
  • Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR
  • Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
  • Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
  • Lauren Macellaro, The Reading Room, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
  • Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami
  • Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
  • Hieu Than, Kin, New Orleans
  • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans
  • Martha Wiggins, Sylvain, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

  • Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
  • Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC
  • Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Paco Garcia, Con Huevos!, Louisville, KY
  • Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
  • Atsushi Hayakawa, Sushi House Hayakawa, Atlanta
  • Vivian Howard, Chef & The Farmer, Kinston, NC
  • Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
  • Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
  • Sam Jones, Sam Jones BBQ, Winterville, NC
  • Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
  • Alex Lira, Bar Normandy, Charleston, SC
  • Andy Little, Josephine, Nashville
  • Rui Liu, Masterpiece, Duluth, GA
  • Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
  • Matthew Raiford, The Farmer & The Larder, Brunswick, GA
  • Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC
  • Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
  • Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Best Chef: Southwest

  • Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix
  • Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT
  • Ross Coleman and James Haywood, Kitchen 713, Houston
  • Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
  • Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
  • Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
  • Diego Galicia and Rico Torres, Mixtli, San Antonio
  • Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
  • Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
  • Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston
  • Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
  • Ryan Pera, Coltivare, Houston
  • Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
  • Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
  • Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
  • Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver
  • Norma Frances “Tootsie” Tomanetz, Snow’s BBQ, Lexington, TX

Best Chef: West

  • Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco
  • Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA
  • Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco
  • Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles
  • Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
  • Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
  • Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco
  • Chris Kajioka, Senia, Honolulu
  • Ed Kenney, Mud Hen Water, Honolulu
  • Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
  • Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
  • Preeti Mistry, Juhu Beach Club, Oakland, CA
  • Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
  • Evan Rich and Sarah Rich, Rich Table, San Francisco
  • Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
  • Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
  • Sheridan Su, Flock & Fowl, Las Vegas
  • Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA
  • Tony Xu, Chengdu Taste, Alhambra, CA


http://bit.ly/2suSAfR

No comments:

Post a Comment

Festival Napa Valley 2018 Celebrates Wine, Food and Music al Fresco

FESTIVAL NAPA VALLEY 2018 CELEBRATES WINE, FOOD AND MUSIC AL FRESCO Napa Valley is the place to be this summer. With sublime wine, music a...